Abstract
[…] 27See McGlinn, Check Clearing for the 21st Century Act: The Impact on Consumers, 9 N.C. Banking Inst. 179, 182 (2005); see generally 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 5001 et seq.
28See 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 5004 to 5005. In terms of indemnity, the Check 21 Act provides that the reconverting bank and any bank subsequently transferring, presenting, or returning a substitute check must indemnify all involved parties, including the drawer, for any loss incurred due to the receipt of a substitute check rather than the original check. 12 U.S.C.A. § 5005(a).
2912 U.S.C.A. § 5004.
30ECCHO Rules § XIX(L)(7), available at https://www.eccho.org.pdf.
31The indemnity is “to the extent of any loss incurred . . . due to the receipt of a substitute check instead of the original check.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 5004.
32This assumes that recourse is available against the Employee. Many times, in the case of fraud, recourse is limited against the party making the duplicate deposits either due to the employee being terminated, or otherwise.